In re D.P.
[…] In re A.F., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2019-01-005, 2019-Ohio-4627, ¶ 61. In particular, OAC 5101:2-42-05(A) states: “When a child cannot remain in his or her own home, the public children services agency (PCSA) or private child placing agency (PCPA) shall explore both maternal and paternal relatives including a non-custodial parent regarding their willingness and ability to assume temporary custody or guardianship of the child. Unless it is not in the child's best interest, the PCSA or PCPA shall explore the non-custodial parent before considering other relatives.” {¶13} R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides, in pertinent part: “If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition: * * * Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings. * * *.” See, also, Matter of C.C., 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2017-0085, 2018-Ohio-2686, ¶ 16. If permanent custody to an agency is in a child’s best interests, “legal custody to [a relative] necessarily is not.” In re V.C., 8th Dist.