In re C.M.
[…] State v. Ridgway, 5th Dist. Stark No. 1998CA00147, 1999 WL 100349 (Feb. 1, 1999), citing Knapp v. Edwards Labs., 61 Ohio St.2d 197, 400 N.E.2d 384 (1980). Licking County, Case No. 2019CA00078 4 I. & II. {¶10} In his assignments of error, appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in granting the name change. Appellant specifically argues the name change was not in C.M.’s best interest and the trial court failed to properly take into consideration appellant’s testimony about his relationship with C.M. {¶11} R.C. 2717.01 grants the authority for a probate court to make name changes on behalf of a minor child. The standard for deciding whether to permit a name change is “proof that * * * the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant.” R.C. 2717.01(A); In re Willhite, 85 Ohio St.3d 28, 1999-Ohio-201, 708 N.E.2d 778. In determining whether a reasonable and proper cause for a name change has been established, a court must consider the best interest of the child. Id.