State v. Young
[…] State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983). See also, State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541. The granting of a new trial “should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” Martin at 175. {¶29} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was convicted of falsification in violation of R.C. 2921.13(A)(3) and obstructing official business in violation of R.C. 2921.31(A). R.C. 2921.13(A)(3) stated that “[n]o person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:…(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function. In turn, R.C. 2921.31(A) provides that “(A) No person, without privilege to do so and with purpose to prevent, obstruct, or delay the performance by a public official of any authorized act within the public official's official capacity, shall do any act that hampers or impedes a public official