State v. Jackson
[…] We agree as to the first count. Standard of Review {¶13} In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, “[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus. Sexual Battery Count {¶14} R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) states as follows: “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when *** [t]he offender is the other Stark County, Case No. 2019 CA 00049 5 person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person.” {¶15} Furthermore, R.C. 2907.01(A) states as follows: “‘Sexual conduct’ means vaginal intercourse