In re D.M.
[…] period, or has not been in the Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2019 AP 08 0034 6 temporary custody of one or more public children services agencies or private child placing agencies for twelve or more months of a consecutive twenty-two-month period if, as described in division (D)(1) of section 2151.413 of the Revised Code, the child was previously in the temporary custody of an equivalent agency in another state, and the child cannot be placed with either of the child's parents within a reasonable time or should not be placed with the child's parents.” {¶19} In addition, pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), if a child is adjudicated as abused, neglected, or dependent, a court upon disposition may “[a]ward legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings. ***.” {¶20} R.C. 2151.353(F)(1) states: “The court shall retain jurisdiction over any child for whom the court issues an order of disposition pursuant to division (A) of this section or pursuant to section 2151.414 or 2151.415 of the Revised Code until the child attains the age of eighteen years if the child does not have a developmental disability or physical impairment, the child attains the age of twenty-one years if the child has a developmental disability or physical impairment, or the child is adopted and a final decree of adoption is issued, except that the court may retain jurisdiction over the child and continue any order of disposition under division (A) of this section or under section 2151.414 or 2151.415 of the Revised Code for a specified period of time to enable the child to graduate from high school or vocational school. ***.” Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2019 AP 08 0034 7 {¶21} Turning to the merits of appellant's counsel's aforesaid potential Assignment of Error, the trial court concluded that appellant has a total of ten children and “has not raised any of them.”