Boyles v. Kanz
[…] Conversely, appellees Richland County, Case Nos. 2018 CA 0128 & 2019 CA 0040 6 argue appellant was never made a member of the LLC. Appellees argue an oral operating agreement was never made, and appellant never shared equally in the profits and distributions. {¶ 17} R.C. 1705.14 governs membership in a limited liability company and states the following in pertinent part: (A) A person becomes a member at the time that a limited liability company is formed or at any later time that is specified in the records of the company for becoming a member.