In re N.C.
[…] Appellee-agency filed a response brief in appellant-mother's case only, addressing her four assignment's of error. A response brief addressing appellant-aunt's seven assignments of error has not been filed by any party. Appellant-Aunt I and Appellant-Mother I {¶ 25} In appellant-aunt's and appellant-mother's first assignments of error, they claim the trial court erred in finding no change in circumstances. We agree. {¶ 26} R.C. 2151.42 governs modification or termination of dispositional order. Subsection (B) states the following: An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353, division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or Richland County, Case Nos. 20 CA 0004 and 20 CA 0013 7 the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. {¶ 27} R.C. circumstances." responsibilities 2151.42 does not define what constitutes a "change in R.C. 3109.04 governs modifications to parental rights and in divorce proceedings and similarly requires a "change of circumstances" to modify a prior allocation and also does not define the phrase.