State v. Bowen
[…] Perkins, 3d Dist. Hancock No. 5-13-01, 2014-Ohio-752, 2014 WL 855870, ¶ 30, citing Thompkins at 386, 678 N.E.2d 541. Holmes County, Case No. 19CA0007 8 {¶19} Appellant was convicted of one count of rape, in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) and (B), which provides: (A)(2) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force. (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of rape, a felony of the first degree. * * * {¶20} Appellant also was convicted of four counts of sexual battery, in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), which provides: (A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * * (5) The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person. {¶21} With respect to the rape charge, Appellant submits the evidence was insufficient as Appellant adamantly denied the incident