State v. Brauchler
[…] Gordon, supra, at ¶ 23, citing State v. Washington, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 11CA010015, 2014-Ohio-1876, 2014 WL 1800410, ¶ 18. In the instant case, appellee presented evidence that physical harm resulted to both officers. {¶29} We conclude the jury could have reasonably found appellant obstructed official business in struggling with the officers in the back of the cruiser and that his actions created a risk of physical harm. {¶30} Appellant was also found guilty upon one count of resisting arrest pursuant to R.C. 2921.33(B) [Count II], which states, “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer.” Appellant argues there is no evidence how or when Hermann’s knee was cut, and characterizes his actions as “cooperative from the inception with Law Enforcement.”