State v. Brauchler
[…] Eventually appellant was cuffed with his hands in front, but he required sedation upon arrival of an E.M.T. squad before he could be transported to the hospital. Appellant was admittedly under the influence of drugs. We find appellant’s conviction of resisting arrest is supported by sufficient evidence and is not against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶31} Finally, appellant challenges his conviction upon one count of criminal damaging pursuant to R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) [Count III], which provides, “No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent [k]nowingly, by any means.” Appellant argues there was no evidence what caused the “banging” on the cruiser door; we note, however, that appellant testified he “knocked” on the cruiser door to get the officers’ attention, and when that didn’t work, he hit the door with his shoulder.