In re Foreclosure of Liens for Delinquent Land Taxes v. Parcels of Land Encumbered with Delinquent Tax Liens
[…] COURT ERRED WHEN IT GRANTED THE MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER DENYING ACCESS TO APPELLEE’S TAX RETURNS.” Bonnell’s Appeals I. {¶24} In Bonnell’s first assignment of error, he argues the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to pay court costs and fees and costs for the Guernsey County Treasurer and Guernsey County Prosecutor. {¶25} With respect to court costs, Bonnell contends the trial court erred by ordering him to pay court costs separately in each case because it was the Treasurer’s decision to file the cases separately rather than together, which doubled his court costs. {¶26} R.C. 5721.18(A) provides that in foreclosure proceedings on a lien of the state, “the treasurer may join in one action any number of lots or lands, but the decree shall be rendered separately, and any proceedings may be severed, in the discretion of the court or board of revision, for the purpose of trial or appeal, and the court * * * shall make such order for the payment of costs as is considered proper.” Thus, the assessment of costs is within the trial court’s discretion and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Harris v. Burgess, 5th Dist. Perry No. 10-CA-13, 2011-Ohio-1506. A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable.