State v. Schneider
[…] State ex rel. Jackson v. Dallman, 70 Ohio St.3d 261, 638 N.E.2d 563 (1994); see also R.C. 2945.17. Article I, Section 5 of the Ohio Constitution generally provides, “The Ashland County, Case No. 19-COA-027 4 right of trial by jury shall be inviolate * * *.” Furthermore, Article I, Section 10 of Ohio’s Constitution states, in part, “In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed * * * to have * * * a speedy public trial by an impartial jury * * *.” {¶12} R.C. 2945.05 governs jury waivers and provides as follows: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such a waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: “I ______, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.” Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel.