State v. Ramsey
[…] The object of an ineffectiveness claim is not to grade counsel's performance. If it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice, which we expect will often be so, that course should be followed. Courts should strive to ensure that ineffectiveness claims not become so burdensome to defense counsel that the entire criminal justice system suffers as a result." {¶ 13} R.C. 2947.23 governs judgment for costs. Subsection (A)(1)(a) states: "In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall Licking County, Case No. 17-CA-76 7 include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." However, subsection (C) permits the trial court to retain jurisdiction "to waive, suspend, or modify the payment of the costs of prosecution * * * at the time of sentencing or at any time thereafter."