State v. Proctor
[…] Martin, 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1983). Stark County, Case No. 2018CA00160 5 {¶13} An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence is to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus (1991). {¶14} Appellant was convicted of robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which provides: (A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: (2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.] {¶15} He was also convicted of assault in violation of R.C. 2903.13(A), which states, “No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn.” {¶16} Appellant argues the only person who identified him as one of the men involved in the theft and