Nixon v. Day
[…] Sowald and Morganstern. Exclusivity of Remedy, Baldwin's Oh. Prac. Dom. Rel. L. § 7:5 (4th Ed.). In any event, Ohio does not recognize any form of common-law divorce, dissolution or annulment. See Heyne v. Finser, 9th Dist. Summit No. 9161, 1979 WL 207641. {¶21} R.C. 3105.011(A), states that “[t]he court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters.” (Emphasis added). By statute, Tuscarawas County has two common pleas judges, but is not allotted a domestic relations division judge. See R.C. 2301.02, 2301.03.2 In such counties, domestic relations cases are handled by the general division. See Kopp v.