State v. Ward
[…] We agree. {¶ 10} Appellant was convicted of one count of animal cruelty in violation of R.C. 959.13(A)(1) which states: "No person shall: (1) Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water." {¶ 11} R.C. 2901.21(B) states the following: When the language defining an offense does not specify any degree of culpability, and plainly indicates a purpose to impose strict criminal liability for the conduct described in the section, then culpability is not Fairfield County, Case No. 18-CA-19