State v. Underwood
[…] See Sentencing Tr. at 10-11. As such, we find he has waived all but plain error. See State v. Bauer, 5th Dist. Licking No. 11–CA–93, 2012–Ohio–2457, ¶ 7. The plain error rule is to be applied with utmost caution and invoked only under exceptional circumstances, in order to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 95, 372 N.E.2d 804. We are not inclined to do so under the aforementioned circumstances of the present case. Court Costs {¶41} In regard to court costs, we note R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) states in pertinent part: “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. * * * .” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, even if a defendant is indigent, a sentencing court must include the costs of prosecution in the sentence and render a judgment against the defendant for costs. State v. McHenry, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2017CA00119, 2017-Ohio7672, ¶ 12, citing State v.