State v. Underwood
[…] We find this claim is a challenge to the plea proceeding, not a sentencing issue, and it has previously been addressed in this opinion. {¶37} Appellant's Third Assignment of Error is therefore overruled. IV. {¶38} In his Fourth Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in ordering him to pay restitution and court costs. We disagree. Restitution {¶39} R.C. 2929.18(A) states in pertinent part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence Muskingum County, Case No. CT2017-0024 13 the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section * * *.” R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) sets forth that restitution is one such sanction. {¶40} In the case sub judice, while we recognize the trial court did not fully follow the joint recommendation when it came to the prison sentence, the specific restitution amount of $22,265.24 was part of the agreement