State v. Persinger
[…] “II. THE TRIAL COURT LACK [SIC] JURISDICTION TO ADD A CRIMINAL PUNISHMENT TO AN OFFENSE WHICH THE PRISON TERM HAS BEEN COMPLETED THUS DENYING THE APPELLANT PROTECTION FROM DOUBLE JEOPARDY AND DUE PROCESS UNDER THE U.S. CONSTITUTION 5TH AND 14TH AMENDMENT[S] AND OHIO CONSTITUTION ART. I SECT. 10 AND SECT. 16.” I. {¶12} In his First Assignment of Error, appellant essentially contends the trial court erred and violated his right to due process under the Ohio Constitution by correcting his 2008 post-release control notification upon our March 22, 2018 remand without conducting a hearing under R.C. 2929.191. We disagree. {¶13} Appellant directs us inter alia to R.C. 2929.191(C), which states in pertinent part as follows: “On and after July 11, 2006, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. ***.” {¶14} However, the law of the case doctrine provides that a decision of a reviewing court in a case remains the law of the case on the legal questions involved for all subsequent proceedings in the case at both the trial and reviewing levels. U.S. Bank v. Detweiler, 5th Dist.