In re M.W.
[…] We find no basis to conclude that counsel’s actions fell below a reasonable professional standard. {¶77} Having considered the foregoing claims, we hold appellant was not deprived of the effective assistance of trial counsel in violation of his rights under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Article I, §10 and §16 of the Ohio Constitution. {¶78} Appellant’s Sixth Assignment of Error is therefore overruled. VII. {¶79} In his Seventh Assignment of Error, Appellant M.W. contends his disposition by the trial court constituted an abuse of discretion. {¶80} R.C. 2152.01(A) states: “The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender. These purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services.” Licking County, Case No. 2018 CA 0021 23 {¶81} Based on our previous conclusions as to the count of disseminating matter harmful to a juvenile, we find a review of the disposition at this juncture would be premature. {¶82} Appellant’s Seventh Assignment of Error is found to be premature. {¶83}