Sims v. Coley
[…] Chambers v. St. Mary's School (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 563, 565, 697 N.E.2d 198, citing Wellman v. E. Ohio Gas Co. (1953), 160 Ohio St. 103, 108– 109, 51 O.O. 27, 113 N.E.2d 629. Licking County, Case No. 18 CA 00007 7 {¶20} The General Assembly has provided statutory guidance impacting the issues presently before us. Most notably, R.C. 951.02 states, in pertinent part: “No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, bison, sheep, goats, swine, llamas, alpacas, or poultry, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley, or upon unenclosed land ***.” Furthermore, R.C. 951.10(B) states as follows: “The running at large of any animal specified in section 951.02 of the Revised Code in or upon any of the places specified in that section is prima-facie evidence in a civil action for damages under division (A) of this section that the owner or