State v. Luce
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus. It is well-established that the State bears the burden of establishing each and every element of a charged crime and must do so with proof beyond a reasonable doubt. See In re L.R., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 93356, 2010–Ohio– 15, 2010 WL 27862, ¶ 11. Involuntary Manslaughter {¶20} Appellant herein was convicted inter alia of involuntary manslaughter (Count 1), which is set forth in R.C. 2903.04(A) as follows: “No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.” {¶21} The predicate offense in this instance (the same as Count 3) was aggravated trafficking in drugs, in violation of R.C. 2925.03(A)(1).