State v. Luce
[…] Perhaps the General Assembly will further consider whether updates are needed in the Revised Code to more specifically address these types of tragic “drug within a drug” fatalities. However, as summarized above, upon review of the present record and transcript in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we find that reasonable jurors could have found appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the offense of involuntary manslaughter as charged. Corrupting Another with Drugs {¶31} Appellant was also convicted (Count 2) of corrupting another with drugs under R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which states as follows: “No person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.” {¶32} Appellant points out that Carfentanil was the only substance named in Count 2 of the indictment under the “to wit” language.