State v. Ashraf
[…] Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356, 130 S.Ct 1473, 176 L.E.2d 284 (2010), set out a defense attorney's obligation to his client in cases involving a non-citizen defendant. The Padilla court held a defense attorney must advise the client of "truly clear" immigration consequences that are "easily determined from reading the removal statute." Id. at 369. In that case, the defendant pled guilty to a drug distribution offense. The court had no trouble finding the offense to be a deportable offense under 8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), and looked to the definitional section, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(B), to find that illicit trafficking in a controlled substance was an aggravated felony. Id. at 364. The court referenced 8 U.S.C. 1228 which states in paragraph (c), "[a]n alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States." Id. {¶38} The Padilla court held the defense attorney had the obligation to advise the client that upon a plea of guilty, the client would be deported.