Brown v. Brown
[…] Marker v. Grimm, 65 Ohio St.3d 139, 601 N.E.2d 496 (1992). When determining whether a departure from the guideline child support amount is warranted, the trial court may consider whether a parent incurs extraordinary costs associated with visitation. Hurst v. Hurst, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2013–10–100, 2014–Ohio–4762, citing R.C. 3119.23(D); Kemp v. Kemp, 5th Dist. Stark No.2009CA00035, 2009–Ohio–6089. The court also may consider “[s]ignificant inkind contributions from a parent, including, but not limited to, direct payment for lessons, sports equipment, schooling, or clothing.” See R.C. 3119.23(J). {¶50} R.C. 3119.22 provides that if the court deviates from the child-support guidelines, it shall enter in the journal the amount of the child support calculated pursuant to the basic child-support schedule and the applicable worksheet, plus its determination that the