Tsepas v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] IV {¶37} Appellant, in his fourth assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in finding that Marina Tsepas was legally entitled to remove and transfer the contents of appellant’s safe deposit box into her own name. {¶38} Appellant specifically challenges the trial court’s entry of judgment in favor of appellee on appellant’s claims that appellee violated the Ohio Uniform Fiduciaries Act. Pursuant to R.C. 5815.05, the Uniform Fiduciaries Act (“UFA”), “[a] person who in good faith pays or transfers to a fiduciary any money or other property that the fiduciary as such is authorized to receive is not responsible for the proper application of the money or other property by the fiduciary.” In addition, under R.C. 5815.07, “a check is drawn upon the Stark County, Case No. 2016CA00177 14 principal's account by a fiduciary who is empowered to do so, the bank may pay the check without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the