State v. Sager
[…] Appellant was traveling 93 miles per hour in a 70 mile per hour speed limit zone. {¶3} Appellant was charged with speeding in violation of R.C. 4511.21. He entered a plea of guilty on February 14, 2017. The court suspended his license pursuant to R.C. 4510.15 based on a finding that appellant’s conduct involved recklessness. {¶4} Appellant assigns a single error to the license suspension: {¶5} “THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN IMPOSING A DRIVER’S LICENSE SUSPENSION ON MR. SAGER RELATIVE TO HIS TRAFFIC CHARGE.” {¶6} The trial court imposed a license suspension based on R.C. 4510.15, which provides in pertinent part: Whenever a person is found guilty under the laws of this state, or under any ordinance of any political subdivision of this state, of operating a motor vehicle in violation of any such law or ordinance relating to reckless Ashland County, Case No. 17-COA-006 3 operation, the trial court of any court of record, in addition to or independent of all other penalties provided by law, may impose a class five suspension of the offender's driver's or commercial driver's license or permit or nonresident operating privilege from the range specified in division (A)(5) of section 4510.02 of the Revised Code. {¶7} We review the trial court's decision to suspend a defendant's driver's license under R.C. 4510.15 (formerly R.C. 4507.34) for an abuse of discretion. State v. Castagnola, 5th Dist. Ashland No. 15-COA-026, 2015-Ohio-4752, ¶19, citing State v.