Hooper v. Hooper
[…] As the trial court notes in its July 1, 2016 Richland County, Case No. 16CA51 6 judgment entry, the trial court was unable to review Mother’s actual testimony to determine if Mother’s testimony was evasive. {¶18} When a court computes the amount of child support required to be paid under a court child support order or a child support enforcement agency computes the amount of child support to be paid pursuant to an administrative child support order, the court or agency has some discretion when calculating gross income. R.C. 3119.05(H). “When the court or agency calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years.” R.C. 3119.05(H). {¶19} On December 15, 2015, the parties reached an agreement as to the child support modification, which was reflected in the January 7, 2016 magistrate’s decision and journalized on March 2, 2016. The parties calculated Mother’s gross income based on her annual income from