State v. Bergman
[…] He assigns a single error to this Court on appeal: {¶5} “THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR IN DENYING DEFENDANT-APPELLEE’S RIGHT TO HAVE A HEARING ON HIS MOTION TO EXPUNGE AND SEAL RECORD IN DIRECT VIOLATION OF OHIO’S EXPUNGEMENT STATUTE, SECTION 2953.32(B) OF THE OHIO REVISED CODE.” Delaware County, Case No. 16 CAA 11 0053 {¶6} 3 Appellant argues that a hearing is required on his motion to expunge and seal his criminal record pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(B), which provides in pertinent part, “Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application.” {¶7} The trial court found that appellant was not eligible to have his record expunged and sealed pursuant to R.C. 2953.31(A), which provides in pertinent part: “Eligible offender” means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who has not more than