In re R.D.
[…] As the statute was void from its inception, Appellant was never classified as a “tier offender”. {¶21} The State, however, argues that the trial court had authority to reclassify Appellant as a “sexually oriented offender pursuant to Megan’s Law, and that such classification does not require a hearing because it attaches as a matter of law. {¶22} Appellant argues that the juvenile court lost jurisdiction over him when he turned 21 on August 25, 2011, and therefore did not have jurisdiction to reclassify him in August, 2016. {¶23} Appellant relies on R.C. §2152.02(C)(6), which states, “The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years of age.” {¶24} Upon review, we find that the language of the statute is straightforward. It states that juvenile courts have jurisdiction over adjudicated delinquents until they are 21 years old.