Sheely v. Gindlesberger
[…] The lien applies specifically to all such property identified as belonging to the judgment debtor at the time of the filing of the certificate and may be enforced as a specific lien pursuant to R.C. 2323.07 by a foreclosure action. {¶22} Here, the record reflects that Appellees properly filed a Writ of Execution pursuant to R.C. §2329.09 rather than filing a separate foreclosure action pursuant to R.C. §2323.07. {¶23} R.C. 2329.09 governs the execution against property. It states: The writ of execution against the property of a judgment debtor issuing from a court of record shall command the officer to whom it is directed to levy on the goods and chattels of the debtor. If no goods or chattels can be found, the officer shall levy on the lands and tenements of the debtor. If the court rendering the judgment or decree so orders, real estate may be sold under execution as follows: one third cash on the day of sale, one third in one year, one third in two years thereafter, with interest on Holmes County, Case No. 16 CA 008 7 deferred payments, to be secured by mortgage on the premises so sold. An execution on a judgment rendered against a partnership firm by its firm name shall operate only on the partnership property. The exact amount of the debt, damages, and costs, for which the judgment is entered, shall be indorsed on the execution. {¶24} Appellants do not seem to take issue with the procedure in this matter, but rather that the property is not of sufficient value to pay the exemption in full. {¶25} Upon review and in light of the fact that Appellants provide no law to support their assertion that a party obtaining a