State v. Biggs
[…] United States v. Herndon, 156 F.3d 629, 636 (6th Cir.1998). {¶21} Appellant’s first assignment of error is overruled. II. {¶22} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues his judgment of conviction is not final because the trial court did not file a separate sentencing opinion required by R.C. 2929.03(F). We disagree. Stark County, Case No. 2016CA00024 and 2016CA00025 8 {¶23} Appellant’s argument here has been considered and rejected by the Ohio Supreme Court. R.C. 2929.03(F) states: The court or the panel of three judges, when it imposes sentence of death, shall state in a separate opinion its specific findings as to the existence of any of the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the existence of any other mitigating factors, the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, and the reasons why the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors. The court or panel, when it imposes life imprisonment or an indefinite term consisting of a minimum term of thirty years and a maximum term of life imprisonment under division (D) of this section, shall state in a separate opinion its specific findings of which of the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code it found to exist, what other mitigating factors it found to exist, what aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, and why it could not find that these aggravating circumstances were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors. For cases in which a sentence of death is imposed for an offense committed before January 1, 1995, the court or panel shall file the opinion required to be prepared by this division with the clerk of the appropriate court of appeals and with the clerk of the supreme court within fifteen days after the court or panel imposes sentence. For cases in which a sentence of death is imposed for an Stark County, Case No. 2016CA00024 and 2016CA00025 9 offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, the court or panel shall file the opinion required to be prepared by this division with the clerk of the supreme court within fifteen days after the court or panel imposes sentence. The judgment in a case in which a sentencing hearing is held pursuant to this section is not final until the opinion is filed. {¶24} As the Court observed in State ex rel. Stewart v.