State v. Gomez
[…] While appellant attempts to challenge the validity of the court costs in the 2004 cases in this case, we find because appellant failed to file a timely appeal from the June 1, 2015 judgment entries, this Court lacks jurisdiction to entertain appellant’s arguments regarding the judgment entries in the 2004 cases. {¶8} In the instant case, appellant argues the trial court failed to comply with R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) because the trial court did not determine, at the time of sentencing, his ability to pay court costs. {¶9} The version of R.C. 2947.23 in effect at the time appellant was sentenced provides as follows: (A)(1)(a) In all criminal cases * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. If the judge or magistrate imposes a community control sanction or other nonresidential sanction, the judge or magistrate, Stark County, Case No. 2015-CA-00118 4 when imposing the sanction, shall notify the defendant of both of the following: (i) If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely make payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule approved by the court, the court may order the defendant to perform community service in an amount of not more than forty hours per month until the judgment is paid or until the court is satisfied that the defendant is in compliance with the approved payment schedule. (ii) If the court orders the defendant to perform the community service, the defendant will receive credit upon the judgment at the specified hourly credit rate per hour of community service performed, and each hour of community service performed will reduce the judgment by that amount. {¶10} In the instant case, appellant pled guilty to the charge set forth in the indictment against him in October of 2013 and sentencing was deferred until the completion of a presentence investigation report. Upon completion of the report, the trial court sentenced him to a prison term of twelve (12) months. The trial court did not impose “a community control sanction or other nonresidential sanction.” Therefore, R.C. 2947.23 is not applicable to appellant and the trial court did not err in failing to determine appellant’s ability to pay pursuant to that section of the Ohio Revised Code. {¶11} Further, pursuant to R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a), a trial court in all criminal cases shall render judgment