State v. Coats
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” See State v. Dowdle, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2015CA00119, 2016-Ohio-485, ¶ 16 {¶17} Coats was convicted of Possession of a Deadly Weapon While Under Detention in violation of R.C. 2923.131(B) and (C)(2)(c)(i). R.C. 2923.131(B) states, “[n]o person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon.” R.C. 2923.131(C)(2)(c)(i) states: (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon while under detention. *** (2) If the offender, at the time of the commission of the offense, was under detention in any other manner, possession of a deadly weapon while under detention is one of the following: *** (c) A felony of the third degree if any of the following applies: (i) The most serious offense for which the person was under detention is a felony of the second degree committed on or after July 1, 1996, or is an aggravated felony of the second degree or a felony of the first degree committed prior to July 1, 1996. Richland County, Case No. 15CA94 6 {¶18} R.C. 2923.11(A) defines a “deadly weapon” as “any instrument, device, or thing capable of inflicting death, and designed or specially adapted for use as a weapon, or possessed, carried, or used as a weapon.” {¶19} In this case, there are facts that Coats