State v. Phillips
[…] Ashland No. 04COA061, 2005–Ohio–1046, ¶ 20. {¶20} The charge of domestic violence under R.C. 2919.25(A) is a misdemeanor of the first degree, with a possible maximum term of incarceration being six months. See R.C. 2919.25(D)(2). {¶21} R.C. 2929.21(A) first states that “[a] court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor * * * shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor Licking County, Case No. 15-CA-51 6 sentencing. * * *.” The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A). In order to achieve those purposes, a sentencing court must consider “the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” State v. Coleman, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 05CA3037, 2006– Ohio–3200, ¶ 21. {¶22} In addition, R.C. 2929.21(B) states in pertinent part as follows: “A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” {¶23} Thus, under R.C. 2929.21(A) and (B), in order to achieve the purposes of protecting the public from future crime and punishing the offender, the sentencing court is to inter alia consider the offender's conduct, the impact of the offender's conduct on the victims, and the consistency of