State v. Schoeneman
[…] Stark County, Case No. 2015CA00029 7 {¶20} In this case, the trial court imposed a sentence of 180 days on each count of a violation of R.C. 2919.27(A), to be served consecutively. The trial court then suspended the jail time imposed and placed Schoeneman under a community control sanction of two years good behavior, pursuant to R.C. 2929.27. {¶21} R.C. 2929.27 states: (A) Except when a mandatory jail term is required by law, the court imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, may impose upon the offender any nonresidential sanction or combination of nonresidential sanctions authorized under this division. Nonresidential sanctions include, but are not limited to, the following: *** (7) A term of monitored time; *** (C) In addition to the sanctions authorized under division (A) of this section, the court imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, upon an offender who is not required to serve a mandatory jail term may impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor