Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Hill
[…] Grover Court Condominium Unit Owners' Assn. v. Hartman, 8th Dist. No. 94910, 2011–Ohio–218. {¶26} “Intervention after final judgment has been entered is unusual and ordinarily will not be granted.” Greenman v. Greenman, 5th Dist. No. 04CA69, 2005– Ohio–4961. However, intervention after judgment is permissible if it is the only way to protect the intervenor's rights. Id. {¶27} In the case sub judice, the land contract through which Appellants claim an interest in the property was never recorded, which makes it invalid as to all except the parties to the contract, here Appellants and Hill. R.C. §5313.02(C) provides that, “[w]ithin twenty days after a land installment contract has been signed by both the vendor and the vendee, the vendor shall cause a copy of the contract to be recorded as provided in section 5301.25 of the Revised Code and a copy of the contract to be delivered to the county auditor.” {¶28} R.C. §5301.25(A) requires a land installment contract to be recorded, and provides that, “[u]ntil so recorded or filed for record, [a land installment contract is] fraudulent insofar as they relate to a subsequent bona fide purchaser having, at the time of purchase, no knowledge of the