Ontario v. Eichar
[…] Richland County, Case No. 13CA92 {¶9} 3 "IV. THE COURT IMPROPERLY ALLOWED THE ALLEGED VICTIM'S COUNSEL TO CONDUCT THE PROSECUTION OVER DEFENDANT'S OBJECTION." I. {¶10} Ohio Revised Code Section 2937.07 and Criminal Rule 11 govern the entry of a plea to a criminal charge. {¶11} R.C. 2937.07 reads, in pertinent part, {¶12} "A plea to a misdemeanor offense of no contest or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense. If the offense to which the accused is entering a plea of no contest is a minor misdemeanor, the judge or magistrate is not required to call for an explanation of the circumstances of the offense, and the judge or magistrate may base a finding on the facts alleged in the complaint. If a finding of guilty is made, the judge or magistrate shall impose the sentence or continue the case for sentencing accordingly. A plea of no contest or words of similar import shall not be construed as an admission of any fact at issue in the criminal charge in any subsequent civil or criminal action or proceeding." (Emphasis added.) {¶13} Ohio Criminal Rule 11 states, in pertinent part, {¶14} "(E) Misdemeanor cases involving petty offenses {¶15} "In misdemeanor cases involving petty offenses the court may refuse to accept a plea of guilty or no contest, and shall not accept such pleas without first