State v. Brown
[…] (B) Whoever violates division (A) of this section is guilty of failure to stop after an accident involving the property of others, a misdemeanor of the first degree. {¶11} Appellant's actions as identified by the police officers place the offenses under the category of "misdemeanors." "As a general rule, an officer may not make a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor unless the offense is committed in the officer's presence." State v. Henderson, 51 Ohio St.3d 54, 56 (1990). R.C. 2935.03 governs arrest and detention until warrant can be obtained. Subsection (A)(1) states the following in pertinent part: "A***municipal police officer***shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision***a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township." {¶12} The question is whether any misdemeanor was committed in the officers' presence. {¶13} In its brief, the state acknowledged the general rule and R.C. 2935.03(A), but argued "an exception exists where, from the surrounding circumstances, including admissions by the defendant, the officer is