Kazakis v. Kazakis
[…] II {¶21} Appellant claims the trial court erred in dividing his police pension as a total lump sum when the pension was in payout as opposed to dividing the pension in half from the onset. We disagree. {¶22} Pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(E), it is within a trial court's discretion to formulate a distributive award to accommodate equity. In considering a division of Stark County, Case No. 2012CA00227 8 marital property, the magistrate specifically cited to R.C. 3105.171(F) which states the following: (F) In making a division of marital property and in determining whether to make and the amount of any distributive award under this section, the court shall consider all of the following factors: (1) The duration of the marriage; (2) The assets and liabilities of the spouses; (3) The desirability of awarding the family home, or the right to reside in the family home for reasonable periods of time, to the spouse with custody of the children of the marriage; (4) The liquidity of the property to be distributed; (5) The economic desirability of retaining intact an asset or an interest in an asset; (6) The tax consequences of the property division upon the respective awards to be made to each spouse; (7) The costs of sale, if it is necessary that an asset be sold to effectuate an equitable distribution of property; (8) Any division or disbursement of property made in a separation agreement that was voluntarily entered into by the spouses; (9) Any retirement benefits of the spouses, excluding the social security benefits of a spouse except as may be relevant for purposes of dividing a public pension; Stark County, Case No. 2012CA00227 9 (10) Any other factor that the court expressly finds to be relevant and equitable. {¶23} The magistrate awarded a distributive award of $204,992.00 to appellee, to be paid as a lump sum or monthly payments for ten years, finding the assets of the parties "create difficulty in making an equal division of the property" as cited in Assignment of Error I. By noting the lack of