Gallagher v. Estate of Stepfield
[…] The trial court withheld ruling on Gallagher s remaining Exceptions pending the resolution of the concealment action. {¶8} It is from the June 22, 2012 Judgment Entry Gallagher appeals, assigning as error: {¶9} I. THE PROBATE COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW WHEN IT HELD THAT THE FEDERAL AND STATE OF OHIO ESTATE TAXES WERE TO BE APPORTIONED 90% - 10% AGAINST THE CLEAR INTENT OF TESTATOR EXPRESSED IN THE WILL. I {¶10} R.C. 2113.86, which governs the apportionment of federal and state estate taxes, provides, in relevant part: (A) Unless a will or another governing instrument otherwise provides, and except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax shall be apportioned equitably in accordance with the provisions of this section Stark County, Case No. 2012CA00191 6 among all persons interested in an estate in proportion to the value of the interest of each person as determined for estate tax purposes. (B) Except as otherwise provided in this division, any tax that is apportioned against a gift made in a clause of a will other than a residuary clause or in a provision of an inter vivos trust other than a residuary provision, shall be reapportioned to the residue of the estate or trust. It shall be charged in the same manner as a general administration expense. {¶11} Any intent on the part of a testator or settlor that estate taxes are to be paid in a manner contrary to the apportionment method set forth in R.C. 2113.86 must be clearly expressed in the will. PNC Bank, Ohio, N.A. v.