Kozel v. Andrews
[…] The record on summary judgment must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opposing party. Williams v. First United Church of Christ, 37 Ohio St.2d 150, 309 N.E.2d 924 (1974). Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2012 AP 11 0066 11 I {¶29} In his first assignment of error, Appellant contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Appellees as the trial court applied the incorrect standard of care. {¶30} R.C. Chapter 1702.01 et seq. set forth Ohio's non-profit corporation law. R.C. 1702.30 specifically outlines fiduciary duties which apply to boards of directors of non-profit corporations, and provides, in pertinent part: (E) * * * a director is liable in damages for any act that the director takes or fails to take as director only if it is proved, by clear and convincing evidence, in a court with jurisdiction that the act or omission of the director was one undertaken with a deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or was one undertaken with a reckless disregard for the best interests of the corporation. {¶31} The trial court found recklessness as used in R.C. 1702.30 means a perverse disregard of a known risk. It necessarily requires something more than mere negligence. The actor must be conscious that his/her conduct will, in all probability, result in injury.