State v. Urwin
[…] Appellant concedes she was also in jail awaiting trial on an unrelated felony charge in Marion County. She argues because she was found not guilty of the Marion County charge, the days spent in jail should be credited to her community control violation sentence. We agree. {¶6} R.C. 2967.191 governs credit for confinement awaiting trial and commitment and states the following: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division Morrow County, Case No. 13CA0002 4 (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a juvenile facility. The department of rehabilitation and correction also shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days, if any, that the prisoner previously served in the custody of the department of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced. {¶7} As we discussed in State v. Norman, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2012- 0061, 2013-Ohio-1866, the interpretation of the statute in cases where a person is sentenced on an unrelated charge pending during a community control holder is very clear.