Harding v. Harding
[…] See, Defendant's Memorandum Contra Motion for Stay filed April 11, 2013. Delaware County, Case No. 13 CAF 04 0025 16 {¶46} Cross Assignment of Error II is denied. CROSS ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR III {¶47} Appellee claims the trial court erred in awarding appellant attorney's fees in the amount of $32,000.00 because appellant's parents helped her pay her attorney. We disagree. {¶48} The awarding of attorney's fees is within a trial court's sound discretion. Howell v. Howell, 167 Ohio App.3d 431, 2006-Ohio-3038; Blakemore, supra. {¶49} R.C. 3105.73 governs the award of attorney's fees and litigation expenses in domestic relations cases. Subsection (A) states the following: In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.