State v. Brown
[…] The trial court sentenced Appellant to a nine month term of imprisonment, and credited Appellant with 204 days spent in the Fairfield County Jail. {¶8} Appellant now appeals, assigning as error: {¶9} I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN FINDING THAT THE DEFENDANT DID NOT SUBSTANTIALLY COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 2941.401 AS IT APPLIES TO THE RIGHTS OF THE DEFENDANT FOR A SPEEDY TRIAL. {¶10} R.C. 2941.401 states: {¶11} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is