Tipton v. Tipton
[…] Booth, 44 Ohio St.3d 142, 541 N.E.2d 1028 (1989), the Ohio Supreme Court determined an abuse of discretion standard is the appropriate standard of review in matters concerning child support. In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983). {¶31} R.C. 3119.05 provides, in pertinent part: When a court computes the amount of child support required to be paid under a court child support order or a child support enforcement agency computes the amount of child support to be paid pursuant to an administrative child support order, all of the following apply: (A) The parents' current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and Fairfield County, Case No. 13-CA-19 10 expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns. {¶32} Appellee presented the trial court with a copy of Appellant s 2011 W-2 form as evidence of Appellant s income. Appellant submits because he no longer works for the employer listed on the 2011 W-2 form, the information contained therein is outdated.