Olentangy Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of Revison
[…] Appellant also claims the Board of Tax Appeals erred in reinstating the Delaware County Auditor's initial valuations. We disagree. {¶9} This case originated as a complaint against the valuation of real property under R.C. Chapter 5715. This court's standard of review is found in R.C. 5717.04 which states the following at paragraph eight: Delaware County, Case No. 12-CAH-09-0067 4 If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification. {¶10} In WJJK Investments, Inc. v. Licking County Board of Revision, 76 Ohio St. 3d 29, 32, 1996-Ohio-437, the Supreme Court of Ohio explained the following: The BTA as the trier of fact "has wide discretion to determine the weight given to evidence and the credibility of witnesses before it."