State v. Casteel
[…] Assignment of error is as follows: I {¶6} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN RESERVING THE ISSUE OF RESTITUTION IN THIS CASE AND IMPOSING IT AT A DATE AFTER APPELLANT'S Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2012 AP 07 0044 3 INITIAL SENTENCING HEARING, AS THE TRIAL COURT HAD LOST JURISDICTION TO IMPOSE RESTITUTION." I {¶7} Appellant claims the trial court erred in reserving restitution and imposing it after the sentencing hearing as the trial court had lost jurisdiction to impose restitution. We disagree. {¶8} R.C. 2929.18 governs financial sanctions. Subsection (A)(1) states the following: (A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section or, in the circumstances specified in section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, may impose upon the offender a fine in accordance with that section. Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.