Ohio Neighborhood Fin., Inc. v. Wilkinson
[…] Case No. 09CA000033 3 CONTRACT THAT CLEARLY PROVIDED FOR A HIGHER RATE OF INTEREST IN ACCORDANCE WITH R.C. 1321.571. I {¶6} Appellant, in its sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred by granting statutory interest at the rate of 5% per annum when there was a written contract that provided for a higher rate of interest in accordance with R.C. 1321.571. We agree. {¶7} The parties agreement states that it will be governed by the laws of the State of Ohio, including the Mortgage Loan Act, Ohio Revised Code Sections 1321.51 to 1321.60, ¦. R.C. Section 1321.571 provides as follows: As an alternative to the interest permitted in division (A) of section 1321.57 and in division (B) of section 1321.58 of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest at any rate or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract or openend loan agreement, but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of twenty-five per cent. {¶8} Ohio Revised Code Section 1343.03 states, in pertinent part: {¶9} (A) In cases other than those provided for in sections 1343.01 and 1343.02 of the Revised Code, when money becomes due and payable upon any bond, bill, note, or other instrument of writing, upon any book account, upon any