State v. Norris
[…] Singleton, 124 Ohio St.3d 173, 2009-Ohio-6434, the Supreme Court of Ohio held the following at ¶1: {¶8} "Accordingly, for sentences imposed prior to July 11, 2006, in which a trial court failed to properly impose postrelease control, trial courts shall conduct a de novo sentencing hearing in accordance with decisions of the Supreme Court of Ohio. However, for criminal sentences imposed on and after July 11, 2006, in which a trial court failed to properly impose postrelease control, trial courts shall apply the procedures set forth in R.C. 2929.191." {¶9} R.C. 2929.191, effective July 11, 2006, sets forth the procedures for trial courts to follow when correcting a failure to properly impose postrelease control. Subsection (C) states the following: {¶10} "(C) On and after the effective date of this section, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court Muskingum County, Case No. CT10-0020 4 may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible.***" {¶11} In its brief at 1, the state conceded that appellant was entitled to a resentencing hearing under the authority of State ex rel. Carnail v.