State v. Reese
[…] T. at 185. Deputy Montgomery testified he observed the driver looking over his shoulder back at him at each curve and turn. T. at 187. {¶25} Given this testimony, we concur with the trial court's decision that expert testimony was not proper as it did not meet the requirements of Evid.R. 702(A). {¶26} Assignment of Error I is denied. Richland County, Case No. 10CA13 6 II {¶27} Appellant claims the trial court erred in not excusing a sworn juror who claimed she may be bias. We disagree. {¶28} R.C. 2313.42 governs examination of jurors. Subsection (J) states one of the good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror is, "[t]hat he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." {¶29} Trial courts have discretion in determining a juror's ability to be impartial. State v.