Martin v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Case No. 2009 CA 00067 6 I {¶16} Appellant, in her sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred by affirming the decision of the Unemployment Review Commission that appellant was discharged with just cause and was not entitled to unemployment compensation benefits. We disagree. {¶17} An appeal of a decision rendered by the Review Commission is governed by R.C. 4141.282(H), which provides, in pertinent part: * * * If the court finds that the decision is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, such court shall affirm the decision of the commission. {¶18} An appellate court's standard of review in unemployment compensation cases is limited. An appellate court may reverse a board s decision only if the decision is unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence. See, Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Administrator, Ohio Bureau of Employment Services, 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 696, 1995-Ohio-206, 653 N.E.2d 1207, citing Irvine v. Unemp. Comp. Bd.