State v. Burnett
[…] {¶17} We note defense counsel request discovery on December 1, 2009, and a judgment entry filed by the trial court on February 4, 2010 indicated "[t]he Court was advised that the discovery in this case has been completed." {¶18} The record in this case does not demonstrate that there was a lack of discovery or communication between appellant and his trial counsel. {¶19} On page 1 of his appellate brief, appellant couches his assignment of error as challenging the fact that the prosecuting attorney provided a narrative to fulfill the requirement of a "no contest" plea. {¶20} Pursuant to R.C. 2937.07, "[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of 'no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense." We note there is no similar statutory requirement for a no contest plea involving a felony.